In line with the General Date Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have updated our privacy statement, please click here to view.  Close

Privacy Statement

Spearline Privacy Statement 

 

At Spearline we understand and take data privacy obligations seriously.  

This Privacy Statement is provided to you, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), which became operative across the EU from May 25th 2018. This Privacy Statement sets out how and why we collect your personal data, the legal basis for collection, and  what your rights are as a data subject under GDPR.

 

Spearline - Who are we?

Spearline is the business name for Spearline Labs Limited. Our head office is located in North Street, Skibbereen, County Cork, P81 H102, Ireland.

As Spearline is registered and Headquartered in Ireland, our Regulatory Authority is the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Spearline - What do we do?

Spearline Testing​ provides a toll and toll free number testing service.  

Spearline Risk and Compliance ​provides a GDPR compliance software tool to assist organisations and individuals on their GDPR compliance  journey.

 

How may your personal data be collected?

Personal Data may be collected when you

 

- fill out contact forms on our website  

- register for a Spearline content download   

- subscribe to receive emails  

- Provide your contact details to us through industry events or social media

- become a user of one of our services

 

What type of personal data will be collected?

We may collect the following Personal Data

 

- Your name

Your job title  

Your company name

- Your address(es)

- Your email address(es)

- Your contact phone number(s)

- Employment details which you have provided

 

Use of “cookies”

Some information may be available to us through the use of cookies.  

When using our website, you are informed that we use “cookies”.

Cookies is a term used to describe small text files sent to and stored on  your computer, or other device, when you access the internet. Cookies are used to record your browsing experience or for authentication purposes. Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your internet  experience. We may have access to your IP address and what browser you use.

We may use this information to improve our website, the  services we deliver and to review and enhance analysis. We also use  cookies to enable us to contact you with details of our products and services, when advertising on other platforms, such as on social media.

You are entitled to refuse to accept cookies. If you wish to do so, then you should adjust your browser settings. You should be aware, however, that cookies can often be necessary to provide you with a certain website feature such as customised delivery of information.

 

What is the purpose of collection and processing your personal data?  

We collect some personal data to provide you with further details of Spearline products and services, updates on industry news, to answer any questions you may have or to process your job application.

We may use the information gathered through use of cookies to help improve our website, resolve any technical issues and help us understand what content is most valuable to you, enabling us to create  content that serves you better. We may also use your information for statistical analysis. We will not transfer any of your information outside of the European Union.

We do not transfer your personal data outside of Spearline for marketing purposes.

 

Automated Processing

Automated data processing is a means whereby technology is used to  analyse data to help us understand your needs and to provide product  and service information we believe will be of interest to you.

Automated data processing is used when you ”opt-in” to our collection  and processing of your data. If you do not wish for us to use automated  processing in relation to your data, you should contact Spearline to make this known.

 

What is Spearline’s legal basis for using and sharing your data

1: Consent

You may agree or explicitly consent to the collection and use of your  data as set out in this privacy statement, when you tick the “Yes, I’m in”  or the “I opt in” options on the Spearline website.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails or correspondence from us, please send an email to Spearline with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line, or click the ‘Unsubscribe’ button in the footer of any marketing email you receive from us.

 

2: Contract

We may use your personal data to fulfill contractual obligations or in  circumstances where you have asked us to do something before the contract, such as providing a quote or demo.

 

3: Legal Obligation

We may use your Data in circumstances where it is necessary because  we have to comply with a legal obligation, under Irish or EU law.

 

4: Legitimate Interests

We may use your Data for our legitimate interests. This can include business purposes, like

(i) where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers

(ii) to identify and prevent fraud

(iii) to  enhance the security of our network and information systems

(iv) to  better understand how people interact with our websites

(v) to  determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

If you object to us using your Data in this way, you should contact Spearline to make this known.

 

5: Vital Interests

We may use your data in circumstances where, for example, it could save a person’s life and the processing is necessary.

 

6: Public Interests

We may process your personal data if it is in the exercise of official authority, or in the public interest.

 

Retention of personal data.

We will not hold your Data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We review all Data made available to us on a regular basis, and delete where no longer necessary.

 

How Spearline protects your data subject rights

You have the right to

request a copy of your personal data from us. We will reply to your request within a calendar month. If we are unable to process your request within this time, we will notify you, with the reason for any delay.

obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes, across different services. This is called data portability, and allows you to to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another, without affecting how it can be used.

- request rectification of your personal data if it needs to  be corrected or updated.

- object to the use of your personal data and the right to block any specific uses of your data.  

- have your personal data, which we hold,  permanently erased.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you should contact us in writing, at Data Protection Specialist, Spearline HQ, Skibbereen, County Cork, P81 H102, or by email to dps@spearline.com specifying the nature of your request.

 

We reserve the right to request proof of identity prior to processing any request.

 

Who is my point of contact?

While a Data Protection Officer is not mandatory, Spearline are committed to protecting your data and have appointed the following representative as your point of contact :

 

Data Protection Specialist,

Spearline HQ,

Skibbereen,

County Cork,

P81 H102

Email: dps@spearline.com

 

In the case of a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with how your data request is dealt with by Spearline, please contact our Data Protection Specialist so we rectify it.

You may wish to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner via the any of the following means

Telephone: ​ +353 (0) 761 104 800 or LoCall 1890 252 231  

Email:​ ​ info@dataprotection.ie  

Postal Address​: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station  Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 6th August 2018

We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More