Legal and Compliance
Spearline Privacy Statement

At Spearline, we understand and take data privacy obligations seriously.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and retain personal information, including information collected through websites, platform, blogs, apps (including but not limited to messaging services), and our correspondence with you (for example, by email) and when providing you with our products and services.

This Privacy Statement is provided to you, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), which became operative across the EU on May 25th, 2018. This Privacy Statement sets out how and why we collect your personal data, the legal basis for the collection, and your rights as a data subject under GDPR.

Spearline – Who are we?

Spearline is the business name for Spearline Labs Limited. Our head office is located in North Street, Skibbereen, County Cork, P81 H102, Ireland.

As Spearline is registered and headquartered in Ireland, our Regulatory Authority is the Data Protection Commissioner.

Spearline – What do we do?

Spearline Testing provides a toll and toll-free number testing service.

How may your personal data be collected?

Personal data may be collected when you:

  • Become a user of one of our services
  • Fill out contact forms on our website
  • Apply or process your job application
  • Register for a Spearline content download
  • Subscribe to receive emails and newsletters
  • Provide your contact details to us through industry events or social media

What type of personal data will be collected?

We may collect the following Personal Data:

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • Your company name
  • Your address(es)
  • Your email address(es)
  • Your contact phone number(s)
  • Employment details which you have provided

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Email marketing: we may send you emails about our website, products update, news, blogs,  or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes in the website, platform, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to become a platform user, request for a product demo, register for a Spearline content download, subscribe to receive emails and newsletters, Provide your contact details to us through industry events or social media, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

Let’s ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing. We will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

Suppose after you opt-in, you change your mind. In that case, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at dps@spearline.com or mailing us at Data Protection Specialist, Spearline HQ, Skibbereen, County Cork, P81 H102.

Use of “cookies.”

Cookies are used to describe small text files sent to and stored on your computer or other devices when you access the internet. Cookies are used to record your browsing experience or for authentication purposes. Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your internet experience. We may have access to your IP address and what browser you use.

Spearline and our partners collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. Some information may be available to us through the use of our first-party website cookies and our partner’s third-party cookies. This information can be used to track your session on our website or personalize our website content and advertising for you as an individual. We may use this information to improve our website, the services we deliver and review and enhance analysis. We also use cookies to enable us to contact you with details of our products and services when advertising on other platforms, such as on Google, Linkedin, Twitter, and Facebook and their partner networks.

Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

You are entitled to refuse to accept cookies. If you wish to do so, then you should adjust your browser settings. You should be aware, however, that cookies can often be necessary to provide you with a specific website feature such as customised delivery of information.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Read more on our cookie policy page at https://www.spearline.com/cookie-policy/.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. However, third-party services have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

We recommend that you read their privacy policies to understand how these providers will handle your personal information for these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

External Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our Site. We encourage you to read their privacy statements before use. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

Age of Consent

By using this Site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

What is the purpose of collecting and processing your personal data?

We collect some personal data to provide you with further details of Spearline products and services, updates on industry news, to answer any questions you may have, or to process your job application.

We may use the information gathered through the use of cookies to help improve our website, resolve any technical issues and help us understand what content is most valuable to you, enabling us to create content that serves you better. We may also use your information for statistical analysis. We will not transfer any of your information outside of the European Union.

We do not transfer your personal data outside of Spearline for marketing purposes.

Automated Processing

Automated data processing is a means whereby technology is used to analyse data to help us understand your needs and to provide product and service information we believe will be of interest to you.

Automated data processing is used when you ”opt-in” to our collection and processing of your data. If you do not wish for us to use automated processing in relation to your data, you should contact Spearline to make this known.

What is Spearline’s legal basis for using and sharing your data

1: Consent

You may agree or explicitly consent to the collection and use of your data as set out in this privacy statement, when you tick the “Yes, I’m in”  or the “I opt-in” options on the Spearline website.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails or correspondence from us, please send an email to Spearline with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line, or click the ‘Unsubscribe’ button in the footer of any marketing email you receive from us.

2: Contract

We may use your personal data to fulfill contractual obligations or in circumstances where you have asked us to do something before the contract, such as providing a quote or demo.

3: Legal Obligation

We may use your data in circumstances where it is necessary because we have to comply with a legal obligation, under Irish or EU law.

4: Legitimate Interests

We may use your data for our legitimate interests. This can include business purposes, like

(i) where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers

(ii) to identify and prevent fraud

(iii) to  enhance the security of our network and information systems

(iv) to  better understand how people interact with our websites

(v) to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

If you object to us using your data in this way, you should contact Spearline to make this known.

5: Vital Interests

We may use your data in circumstances where, for example, it could save a person’s life and the processing is necessary.

6: Public Interests

We may process your personal data if it is in the exercise of official authority, or in the public interest.

Retention of personal data.

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We review all data made available to us on a regular basis and delete were no longer necessary.

How Spearline protects your data subject rights?

You have the right to

  • request a copy of your personal data from us. We will reply to your request within a calendar month. If we are unable to process your request within this time, we will notify you, of the reason for any delay.
  • obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes, across different services. This is called data portability and allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another, without affecting how it can be used.
  • request rectification of your personal data if it needs to be corrected or updated.
  • object to the use of your personal data and the right to block any specific uses of your data.
  • have your personal data, which we hold, permanently erased.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you should contact us in writing, at Data Protection Specialist, Spearline HQ, Skibbereen, County Cork, P81 H102, or by email to dps@spearline.com specifying the nature of your request.

We reserve the right to request proof of identity prior to processing any request.

Who is my point of contact?

While a Data Protection Officer is not mandatory, Spearline is committed to protecting your data and have appointed the following representative as your point of contact :

Data Protection Specialist,

Spearline HQ,

Skibbereen,

County Cork,

P81 H102

Email: dps@spearline.com

In the case of a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with how your data request is dealt with by Spearline, please contact our Data Protection Specialist so we rectify it.

You may wish to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner via any of the following means:

Telephone : +353 (0) 761 104 800 or LoCall 1890 252 231

Email : info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station  Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our Site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on October 8th, 2021.