In line with the General Date Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have updated our privacy statement, please click here to view.  Close

Privacy Statement

Spearline Privacy Statement


At Spearline we understand and take data privacy obligations seriously.

This privacy summary is provided to you, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This regulation will become operative across the EU from May 25th 2018. This privacy statement sets out how and why we collect your personal data, the legal basis for collection, and what your rights are as a data subject under GDPR.


Spearline - who are we?

Spearline is the business name for Spearline Labs Limited. Our head office is located in Skibbereen, County Cork, P81 H102. Spearline Labs Limited includes Spearline Testing and Spearline Risk and Compliance divisions.

Spearline Testing provides a toll and toll free number testing service.

Spearline Risk and Compliance provides a GDPR compliance software tool to assist organisations and individuals on their GDPR compliance journey.

Spearline also has a sales office at Ashcourt House, Main Street, Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny and development offices based in Romania and India.


Personal data

We may collect the following personal data:

  1. Your full name
  2. Your job title
  3. Your company name
  4. Your company address
  5. Your email address
  6. Your contact phone number(s)

This type of information will be collected:

  • I.     When you fill out contact forms on our website
  • II.    Register for a Spearline content download
  • III.   Subscribe to receive emails
  • IV.   Submit your contact details to us through industry events
  •  
  • Some information may be available to us through the use of cookies.
     
  • Use of cookies

When using our website, you are informed that we use “cookies”. Cookies is a term used to describe small text files sent to and stored on your computer, or other device, when you access the internet. Cookies are used to record your browsing experience or for authentication purposes. Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your internet experience. We may have access to your IP address and what browser you use. We may use this information to improve our website, the services we deliver and to review and enhance analysis. We also use cookies to enable us to contact you with details of our products and services, when advertising on other platforms, such as on social media. You are entitled to refuse to accept cookies. If you wish to do so, then you should adjust your browser settings. You should be aware, however, that cookies can often be necessary to provide you with a certain website feature such as customised delivery of information.


The purpose of collection and processing of your personal data

We collect some personal data to provide you with further details of our products and services, updates on industry news and to answer any questions you may have.

We do not provide your personal details to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may use the information gathered through use of cookies to help improve our website, resolve any technical issues and help us understand what content is most valuable to you, enabling us to create content that serves you better.


Statistical analysis and automated data processing

We may also use your information for statistical analysis.

Automated data processing is a means whereby technology is used to analyse data to help us understand your needs and to provide product and service information we believe will be of interest to you.

Automated data processing is used when you ”opt-in” to our collection and processing of your data. If you do not wish for us to use automated processing in relation to your data, you should contact Spearline to make this known.


The legal bases for using and sharing your data


1: Consent

You may agree or explicitly consent to the collection and use of your data as set out in this privacy statement, when you tick the “Yes, I’m in” or the “I opt in” options on the Spearline website.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails or correspondence from us, please send an email to info@spearline.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line, or click the Unsubscribe button in the footer of any email you receive from us.

2: Contract

We may use your personal data to fulfill contractual obligations or in circumstances where you have asked us to do something before the contract, such as providing a quote.

3: Legal Obligation

We may use your data in circumstances where it is necessary because we have to comply with a legal obligation, under Irish legislation or EU law.

4: Legitimate Interests

We may use your data for our legitimate interests. This can include business purposes, like (i) where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers (ii) to identify and prevent fraud (iii) to enhance the security of our network and information systems (iv) to better understand how people interact with our websites (v) to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

If you object us using your personal data in this way, please send an email to info@spearline.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE”

5: Vital Interests

We may use your data in circumstances where, for example, it could save a person’s life and the processing is necessary.

6: Public Interests

We may process your personal data if it is in the exercise of official authority, or in the public interest.


Retention of personal data

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We review all personal data made available to us on a regular basis, and delete where no longer necessary.


Enhanced data subject rights from May 25th 2018

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from us. We will reply to your request within a calendar month. If we are unable to process your request within this time, we will notify you, with the reason for any delay.  

You may request rectification of your personal data if it needs to be corrected or updated.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data and the right to block any specific uses of your data.

You have the right to have your personal data, which we hold, permanently erased.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you should contact us in writing, at Spearline HQ, Skibbereen, County Cork, P81 H102, specifying whether your query is to Spearline Testing, or Spearline Risk and Compliance.

If you wish to access personal data, your request should be in writing and accompanied by a certified copy of your passport or driving licence, and proof of address.


Any queries...

Any queries should be addressed to Aoife Byrne who is the data protection specialist. Contact dps@spearline.com

Our data protection ambassador is Mika Wilson, in Spearline Testing, who may be contacted by email at dpa-testing@spearline.com.


OFFICE OF THE DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER

If you are dissatisfied with how your data request is dealt with by Spearline, you may wish to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner:

Telephone: +353 (0) 761 104 800 or LoCall 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois 

 

We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More